Laramore v. Jacobsen
[…] Before we may reach the merits of Laramore's point on appeal, we must address Respondents' motion to dismiss and our jurisdiction. See Gibson v. Brewer, 952 S.W.2d 239 244 (Mo. banc 1997). "The right to appeal is purely statutory and, where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no right exists." Wilson v. City of St. Louis, 600 S.W.3d 763, 767 (Mo. banc 2020) (quoting First Nat'l Bank of Dieterich, 515 S.W.3d 219, 221 (Mo. banc 2017)).

Section 512.020, the general statute providing for appeals in civil cases, provides in pertinent part:

Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any…(5) Final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in the cause; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case.

Section 512.020.

A final judgment is therefore a prerequisite to appellate review pursuant to Section 512.020(5). If the circuit court's order is not a final judgment, then this Court lacks jurisdiction and the appeal must be dismissed. See Wilson, 600 S.W.3d at 773.