Laramore v. Jacobsen
[…] The plaintiff contends that the controlling statute is section 516.120(4), rather than section 516.130(1) relied on by the circuit court.

Section 516.120(4) imposes a five-year statute of limitations for "[a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the recovery of specific personal property, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract and not herein otherwise enumerated[.]" However, section 516.130(1) relied on by the circuit court, imposes a three-year statute of limitations in "[a]n action against a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office, or by the omission of an official duty, including the nonpayment of money collected upon an execution or otherwise[.]" The circuit court ruled that section 516.130(1) applied because the defendants in this case are all law enforcement officers acting in their official capacity.