Laramore v. Jacobsen
[…] Id. In addition, when two separate statutes deal with the same subject matter, we must read the two statutes together, harmonize them, and give effect to the provisions of each. Id. We apply the provisions of a more specific statute instead of the provisions of a more general one. Id.

The plain language of Section 516.120(4) renders it a general statute because it applies to "[a]n action for taking, detaining or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the recovery of specific personal property." Section 516.130(1) is the more specific statute of the two because it applies to an action against "a sheriff, coroner or other officer, upon a liability incurred by the doing of an act in his official capacity and in virtue of his office."

For section 516.130(1) to apply, the defendants must qualify as "other officers." In State ex rel. School District of Sedalia v. Harter, the Missouri Supreme Court first addressed the meaning of the phrase "or other officer" in the context of what is now section 516.130(1) :