Larcher v. DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY, 99-992.
[…] The Department, upon receiving notice of the conviction, sent defendant an order of license revocation, suspension or cancellation pursuant to section 322.26(2), Florida Statutes (1995), which mandates that the Department revoke the license of any individual convicted of DUI.

The county court then granted defendant's motion to stay the revocation and issued a rule to show cause when the Department failed to comply with the stay order. Even though section 322.28(6) states that "no suspension or revocation of a driving privilege shall be stayed upon appeal of the conviction or order that resulted therein," the trial court ordered the Department to stay the driver license revocation pending appeal, though certifying a question of great public importance to the Third District.

The Third District in Degrossi reversed the county court and remanded to vacate the stay. Degrossi noted that section 322.26(2) imposes a duty upon the Department to suspend the driver's license of any person convicted of DUI to protect the public from potentially dangerous drivers and that section 322.28(6) provides that "no suspension or revocation of a driving privilege shall be stayed upon appeal of the conviction or order that resulted therein." Degrossi concluded that the county court as trial court lacked jurisdiction to stay an administrative revocation that is not part of the punishment involved in the criminal conviction.