Larocque v. State
[…] The mere fact that he may have violated the conditions of his bond does not allow the jury to infer that his goal was to intimidate the victim. To do so allows the jury to engage in rank speculation.

2. The trial court properly excluded evidence of the victim's past sexual relationship with Larocque, including their mutual participation in "rough sex." OCGA § 24-2-3(a) provides that evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior shall not be admissible. The exception provided in OCGA § 24-2-3(b) was not applicable to the present case as the trial court properly concluded that Larocque's offer of proof did not support an inference that Larocque "could have reasonably believed that the complaining witness consented to the conduct complained of in the prosecution." OCGA § 24-2-3(b).

3. Larocque's remaining enumeration of error is rendered moot as it will not recur upon any retrial of this matter.

Judgment reversed.

McMURRAY, BIRDSONG and POPE, P.JJ., and JOHNSON and RUFFIN, JJ., concur.

BEASLEY, C.J., and ANDREWS and SMITH, JJ., dissent.