LaRosa v. Johnston
[…] Johnston appealed the master's decision.

II.

On appeal, Johnston argues that the master erred in denying her motion to alter, amend, and vacate his order, because LaRosa's judgment against Johnston expired on March 11, 1996--ten years after the judgment was filed. We agree.

"A judgment represents a judicial declaration that a judgment debtor is personally indebted to a judgment creditor for a sum of money." Wells v. Sutton, 299 S.C. 19, 22, 382 S.E.2d 14, 16 (Ct.App.1989) (citing Ducker v. Standard Supply Co., Inc., 280 S.C. 157, 311 S.E.2d 728 (1984)). South Carolina Code section 15-39-30, which governs the duration of judgments, states:

Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions.

S.C.Code Ann. § 15-39-30 (1976) (emphasis added). South Carolina courts have consistently held that a judgment is utterly extinguished ten years from the date of entry. Hardee v. Lynch, 212 S.C. 6, 46 S.E.2d 179 (1948); TranSouth Fin. Corp. v. Cochran, 324 S.C. 290, 478 S.E.2d 63 (Ct.App.1996); Wells, 299 S.C. at 22, 382 S.E.2d at 16; cf. Garrison v.