Commercial Credit Loans, Inc. v. Riddle
[…] By this process, the foreign judgment was recognized by a South Carolina court, and a South Carolina judgment was obtained. Mitchell v. Mitchell, 266 S.C. 196, 222 S.E.2d 499 (1976).

A South Carolina judgment entered upon the book of abstracts and duly indexed constitutes a lien upon the real estate of the judgment debtor located in the county where the judgment is indexed for a period of ten years. S.C.Code Ann. § 15-35-810 (1976); Wells ex rel A.C. Sutton & Sons, Inc. v. Sutton, 299 S.C. 19, 22, 382 S.E.2d 14, 16 (Ct.App.1989). Code section 15-39-30 governs the duration of judgments in this state and provides:

Executions may issue upon final judgments or decrees at any time within ten years from the date of the original entry thereof and shall have active energy during such period, without any renewal or renewals thereof, and this whether any return may or may not have been made during such period on such executions.

Our state courts have held a judgment is extinguished ten years from the date of entry. LaRosa v. Johnston, 328 S.C. 293, 493 S.E.2d 100 (Ct.App.1997) (dealing with an original South Carolina judgment); Sutton, 299 S.C. 19, 382 S.E.2d 14.