Larson v. Burmaster, 2005AP1433.
[…] Larson's summer vacation to require him to perform three honors pre-calculus homework assignments that would count against his fall grade?"

¶ 9 The court first analyzed the Larsons' argument that WIS. STAT. § 118.045, which provides "no public school may commence the school term until September 1," bars public schools from requiring summer homework. The court reasoned:

But the line drawn by section 118.045 says nothing about homework; it mentioned only the date by which the "school term" may commence. The words "school term" have a specific meaning defined by state statute, WIS. STAT. § 115.001(12): "School term" means the time "commencing with the first school day and ending with the last school day that the schools of a school district are in operation for attendance of pupils in a school year, other than for the operation of summer school classes" (emphasis added). Thus, the reference to "school term" in section 118.045 is a limit...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • State v. Padley
    • United States
    • Wisconsin Court of Appeals
    • May 22, 2014