State v. Padley
[…] ¶ 8 After interviewing Padley at the crash scene, the deputy asked her to perform field sobriety tests, which she did. The deputy observed no signs of impairment. The deputy then requested that Padley accompany him to the Sheriff's Department for a blood draw pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 343.305(3)(ar)2., which as referenced above became part of the implied consent law effective in 2010.

¶ 9 This statute provides that a law enforcement officer is authorized to request that a person submit to a blood draw, using an “Informing the Accused” form using language taken from Wis. Stat. § 343.305(4), when that person “is the operator of a vehicle that is involved in an accident that causes the death of or great bodily harm to any person and the law enforcement officer has reason to believe that [the operator of the vehicle] violated any state or local traffic law.” 3Sec. 343.305(3)(ar)2.

¶ 10 Padley voluntarily accompanied the deputy to the Sheriff's Department, where the deputy read to Padley the “Informing the Accused” form. Using this form, which incorporated language from Wis.