Larson v. Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co., A13–0186.
[…] angiogram was “willfully false or intentionally misleading” as a matter of law such that summary judgment for Northwestern Mutual and rescission of the life insurance policy were proper under Minn.Stat. § 61A.11.

For more than 100 years, Minnesota law has barred rescission of life insurance policies issued without a medical examination based on a misrepresentation in the insurance application, unless the representation is “willfully false or intentionally misleading.” Minn. Rev. Laws § 1693 (1905). The relevant statutory language, which currently appears at Minn.Stat. § 61A.11, provides:

In any claim upon a policy issued in this state without previous medical examination, or without the knowledge or consent of the insured, or, in case of a minor, without the consent of a parent, guardian, or other person having legal custody, the statements made in the application as to the age, physical condition, and family history of the insured shall be valid and binding upon the company, unless willfully false or intentionally misleading.

In other words, an insurer can rescind a life insurance policy issued without a medical examination based on an incorrect statement in the insurance application only if the statement was willfully false or intentionally misleading. Schmidt v. Prudential Ins.