State v. Kelley
[…] State v. Anderson, 789 N.W.2d 227, 239 (Minn.2010). But a district court abuses that discretion if its jury instructions confuse, mislead, or materially misstate the law. State v. Vang, 774 N.W.2d 566, 581 (Minn.2009) ; State v. Moore, 699 N.W.2d 733, 736 (Minn.2005). We review the jury instructions as a whole to determine whether the instructions accurately state the law in a manner that can be understood by the jury. State v. Scruggs, 822 N.W.2d 631, 642 (Minn.2012).

Accomplice liability is defined by statute in Minn.Stat. § 609.05 (2012). The statute provides:

Subdivision 1. Aiding, abetting; liability. A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.
Subd. 2. Expansive liability. A person liable under subdivision 1 is also liable for any other crime committed in pursuance of the intended crime if reasonably foreseeable by the person as a probable consequence of committing or attempting to commit the crime intended.

Id. The statute does not define the phrase “intentionally aids.” The district court gave the standard accomplice liability jury instruction.5

In State v. Milton, the defendant argued for the first time on appeal that an instruction on accomplice liability was legally erroneous

855 N.W.2d 275