Lash v. City of Traverse City
[…] When interpreting a statute, our primary obligation is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature.8 To do so, we begin with the language of the statute, ascertaining the intent that may reasonably be inferred from its language.9 When the language of a statute is unambiguous, the Legislature's intent is clear and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted.10

III. ANALYSIS
A. THE STATUTE

MCL 15.602 states in relevant part as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a public employer shall not require, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, that a person reside within a specified geographic area or within a specified distance or travel time from his or her place of employment as a condition of employment or promotion by the public employer.

(2) Subsection (1) does not prohibit a public employer from requiring, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, that a person reside within a specified distance from the nearest boundary of the public employer. However, the specified distance shall be 20 miles or another specified distance greater than 20 miles.

* * *

(4) Subsection (1) does not apply if the person is a volunteer or paid on-call firefighter, an elected official, or an unpaid appointed official.

The plain language of § 1 describes the general prohibition against residency requirements — a public employer "shall not require" that a person reside within a specific geographic area or within a specific distance or travel time from the employee's workplace as a condition of employment.