Laster v. State
[…] "`[F]irst, the evidence of the accomplice must be eliminated, and then, if upon examination of all other evidence, there is sufficient incriminating evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense, there is sufficient corroboration....'"

McCoy v. State, 397 So.2d 577, 585 (Ala.Cr. App.), cert. denied, 397 So.2d 589 (Ala. 1981), quoting Miller v. State, 290 Ala. 248, 250, 275 So.2d 675 (1973) (citations omitted; emphasis added in McCoy.)

Section 13A-12-231, Ala.Code 1975, states the following, in pertinent part:

"(2) Any person who knowingly sells, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine or of any mixture containing cocaine, described in § 20-2-25(1), is guilty of a felony, which felony shall be known as `trafficking in cocaine'."

The evidence pertinent to the appellant's conviction of trafficking in cocaine showed the following.