Lau v. Bautista
[…] Hunt v. Chang, supra, 60 Haw. at 618, 594 P.2d at 124; Hokama v. Relinc Corp., 57 Haw. 470, 472, 559 P.2d 279, 281 (1977).

For purposes of ruling on a summary judgment a fact is material if proof of that fact would have the effect of establishing or refuting one of the essential elements of a cause of action or defense asserted by the parties. Hunt v. Chang, supra, 60 Haw. at 618, 594 P.2d at 124. See Richards v. Midkiff, 48 Haw. 32, 39, 396 P.2d 49, 54 (1964).

I. WHETHER APPELLEES COMPLIED WITH THE NOTICE REQUIREMENTS OF HRS § 521-71(a) (1974 Supp.).

HRS § 521-71(a) (1974 Supp.) 1 provides:

When the tenancy is month to month, the landlord or the tenant may terminate the rental agreement upon his notifying the other at least twenty-eight days in advance of the anticipated termination.

Appellants contend that appellees' letter of April 14, 1975, did not constitute sufficient notice.

It is undisputed that appellees sent appellants a letter, dated April 14, 1975, and entitled, "Notice to vacate and demolition of building." The letter stated: