Laufer v. Ostrow
[…] Finally, the individual-defendant testified that the corporate-defendant conducted substantial business with the New York accounts. He stated that the corporate-defendant did $500,000.00 worth of business with Macy's, $700,000.00 worth of business with Saks, $400,000.00 worth of business with Sloan, and $500,000.00 worth of business with Gertz.
Plaintiff's primary argument is that defendants are "doing business" within the State of New York pursuant to CPLR 301 and are therefore subject to the jurisdiction of the Court.
CPLR 301 simply states that "a court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." A leading treatise has stated that "CPLR 301 carried into the new practice all extant New York statutory and case law principles on bases of jurisdiction." (1 Weinstein-Korn-Miller N.Y.Civ.Prac. par. 301.10) and "doing business" is one such principle (see e. g. Tauza v.