Laurel Park, Inc. v. Pac
[…] (PEG), an intervening citizens group. 2 On October 13, 1983, DEP deputy commissioner John Anderson revealed that a small amount of 2, 3, 7, 8-tetrachlorodibenzo-p-dioxin (TCDD) had been detected in a water sample taken from the Laurel Park landfill. The sample was among twelve taken as part of an ongoing monitoring program of the Naugatuck River area by the DEP. It is undisputed that TCDD in some quantity is a dangerous substance. The deputy commissioner, invoking the power granted the DEP in General Statutes § 22a-7, 3 determined that continued operations at the Laurel Park facility "will result in or are likely to result in imminent and substantial damage to the environment or to public health" and ordered that the landfill immediately cease and desist from accepting and disposing of solid waste and propose a plan of testing and remedial action. 4 The Laurel Park landfill complied with this cease and desist order.