Laverne v. Sobol
[…] The Board of Regents voted to accept the recommendation and respondent issued an order revoking petitioner's license to practice medicine. Petitioner then initiated this CPLR article 78 proceeding to annul the revocation order.

Initially, we find no merit to petitioner's contention that the findings, determination and recommendation of the Hearing Panel should be deemed invalid because of the replacement of two of its members after the commencement of the hearing in alleged violation of Education Law § 6510(3)(c). This section, which relates to the conduct of the hearing, provides in pertinent part as follows:

A hearing which has been initiated shall not be discontinued because of the death or incapacity to serve of one member of the hearing panel (Education Law § 6510[3][c] ).

Petitioner argues that, instead of replacing the Hearing Panel members, the matter should have been discontinued. Petitioner asserts that a plain reading of the provision required that the hearings should have been ended and commenced again de novo.