Lawrence v. Beverly Manor
[…] Finney v. Nat'l Healthcare Corp., 193 S.W.3d 393, 395 (Mo.App.2006). The parties do not dispute the fact that if Dorothy Lawrence were alive, she would be bound by the arbitration agreement. They also do not dispute that if Dale Lawrence's claim is derived through his mother's claim, he too would be bound by the agreement. The relevant question, then, becomes whether a suit for wrongful death can be considered derivative of any underlying tort claims that could have been brought by the deceased.

The wrongful death statute under which Lawrence brings his claim, section 537.080, provides that:

Whenever the death of a person results from any act, conduct, occurrence, transaction, or circumstance which, if death had not ensued, would have entitled such person to recover damages in respect thereof, the person or party who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable in an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured[.]

"The wrongful death act creates a new cause of action where none existed at common law and did not revive a cause of action belonging to the deceased," this Court held in O'Grady v. Brown, 654 S.W.2d 904, 910 (Mo. banc 1983) (emphasis added).