State ex rel. Burns v. Whittington
[…] Defendants filed a motion to transfer the case to St. Louis County arguing that the amended petition alleging wrongful death constituted a new "cause of action" and was, therefore, subject to the new venue statutes. The circuit court found that Relator's amended petition constituted a new cause of action and, pursuant to the new venue statutes, transferred the case to St. Louis County. The issue is whether Relator's amended petition asserting a wrongful death claim constituted a new cause of action requiring transfer to St. Louis County.

ANALYSIS

Section 538.305 provides that the new venue statutes "shall apply to all causes of action filed after August 28, 2005." The statute does not define the term "cause of action." The primary rule of statutory interpretation is to give effect to legislative intent as reflected in the plain language of the statute. State v. Grubb, 120 S.W.3d 737, 739 (Mo. banc 2003); Emery v.