Lawrence v. Michigan Dept. of Corrections
[…] Plaintiff appealed and the decision of the disciplinary committee was upheld by the warden on August 11, 1976. Plaintiff filed a complaint in circuit court seeking judicial review under the Administrative Procedures Act, M.C.L. § 24.301; M.S.A. § 3.560(201). Defendant moved for accelerated judgment asserting that the APA did not apply to prison misconduct proceedings. The trial judge ruled that a prison disciplinary hearing is a "contested case" and that an aggrieved inmate can seek judicial review in circuit court under the APA. 1

Section 3(2) of the APA, M.C.L. § 24.203(2); M.S.A. § 3.560(103)(2), defines "agency" as "a state department, bureau, division, section, board, commission, trustee, authority or officer, created by the constitution, statute, or agency action". It is not disputed that the Department of Corrections is an "agency" for purposes of the APA. Human Rights Party v. Michigan Corrections Comm., 76 Mich.App. 204, 256 N.W.2d 439 (1977), Lv. den. 402 Mich. 906 (1978), Parshay v.