Lawrence v. Michigan Dept. of Corrections
[…] Corrections Comm., 57 Mich.App. 327, 225 N.W.2d 752 (1975). 2 The APA further provides that, unless expressly exempted, all agency proceedings are governed by the act. M.C.L. § 24.313; M.S.A. § 3.560(213). A party to an agency proceeding which qualifies as a "contested case" is entitled to certain procedural safeguards, M.C.L. § 24.271 Et seq.; M.S.A. § 3.560(171) Et seq., and has the right to judicial review, M.C.L. § 24.301; M.S.A. § 3.560(201). Presented for our determination here is the question whether a prison misconduct hearing is a "contested case" as that term is defined in § 3(3) of the act, M.C.L. § 24.203(3); M.S.A. § 3.560(103)(3).

Section 3 of the APA defines "contested case" as follows:

"(3) 'Contested case' means a proceeding, including but not limited to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing."

Under generally recognized principles of statutory construction, when there is no necessity to reconcile conflicting statutes, Wayne County Civil Service Comm. v.