Lawrence v. State
[…] Melvyn Carson Bruder, Dallas, for appellant.

Henry Wade, Dist. Atty., William D. Sheetz and John L. Hubble, Asst. Dist. Attys., Dallas, Robert Huttash, State's Atty., Austin, for the State.

Before ODOM, TOM G. DAVIS and DALLY, JJ.

OPINION

TOM G. DAVIS, Judge.

Appeal is taken from a conviction for robbery. Trial was before the court upon a plea of nolo contendere and punishment was assessed at five years.

Initially, appellant contends that it was error for the court to proceed to trial without first securing a waiver to a jury trial in compliance with Art. 1.13, V.A.C.C.P., which reads as follows:

"The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense classified as a felony less than capital shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that such waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the State. The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the attorney representing the State shall be in writing, signed by him, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters his plea. Before a defendant who has no attorney can agree to waive the jury, the court must appoint an attorney to represent him." (Emphasis supplied).

Appellant argues that the trial court proceeded without an effective jury waiver because the State, acting by and through the prosecutor, failed to sign the jury waiver agreement. The record clearly supports appellant's argument.