Lawson v. Athens Auto Supply & Elec. Inc., s. A91A1088
[…] These motions were denied January 7, 1991; Holiday RV and Hugh Lawson filed this appeal January 30, 1991; and plaintiff Athens Auto filed a cross-appeal on February 1, 1991, complaining of the trial court's grant of directed verdict to Titan and First Thrift during trial. Titan and First Thrift contend that the motion for judgment n.o.v. or new trial filed by Holiday RV and Lawson on June 19, 1990, did not toll the time for appeal by Athens Auto of the directed verdicts in favor of Titan and First Thrift.

OCGA § 9-11-54(b) provides that in cases involving multiple claims or multiple parties, the court may direct the entry of a final judgment as to fewer than all of the claims or parties "only upon an express determination that there is no just reason for delay and upon an express direction for the entry of judgment. In the absence of such determination and direction, any order or other form of decision, however designated, which adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of the claims or parties, and the order or other form of decision is subject to revision at any time before the entry of judgment adjudicating all the claims and the rights and liabilities of all the parties." The directed verdicts in favor of Titan and First Thrift were not final judgments. See OCGA § 5-6-34(a)(1).