Laymon v. Braddock
[…] The Laymons did not adequately state any other specific grounds for their objection to the trial court's oral charge, and we cannot review further this alleged error. Rule 51, A.R.Civ.P.; McElmurry v. Uniroyal, Inc., supra.
The other issue presented for review was whether the trial court erred in granting Braddock and Carson's motion for directed verdict on the Laymons' claim under Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-70, which provides in pertinent part:
"Either parent of a minor ... shall have a right of action against any person who unlawfully sells or furnishes spirituous liquors to such minor ... provided the person selling or furnishing liquor to the minor had knowledge of or was chargeable with notice or knowledge of such minority." (Emphasis supplied.)
If there is a purchase of spirituous liquors, the seller has a duty to ascertain that the purchaser is not a minor. There is not a scintilla of evidence that Braddock or Carson sold the wine coolers to Lesia. Wade v. State, 170 Ala. 32, 54 So. 171 (1911), and Liles v.