Parker v. Miller Brewing Co.
[…] "[A] complaint should not be dismissed for failure to state a claim unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief." Maples v. Chinese Palace, Inc., 389 So.2d 120 (Ala.1980). (Citations omitted.)
The question before this court is whether the plaintiff can state a claim that entitles her to relief against Barbara Enterprises, Inc., Supreme Beverage Company, Inc., and/or Miller Brewing Company under the Civil Damages Act, the Dram Shop Act, or the common law of negligence.
The Civil Damages Act, § 6-5-70, Ala.Code 1975, provides as follows:
"Either parent of a minor, guardian or a person standing in loco parentis to the minor having neither father nor mother shall have a right of action against any person who unlawfully sells or furnishes spirituous liquors to such minor and may recover such damages as the jury may assess, provided the person selling or furnishing liquor to the minor had knowledge of or was chargeable with knowledge of such minority...."
Thus, the question becomes whether any of these defendants "furnished spirituous liquors" to the decedent, Miriam Paige Small. The plaintiff cites us to the case of Laymon v. Braddock, 544 So.2d 900 (Ala.1989), in which we stated as follows: