Layton v. State
[…] Id. We also construe a statute so as to give effect to all of its provisions. Id.

Odhinn, ¶ 14, 82 P.3d at 719.

[¶ 11] The IAD is a congressionally sanctioned compact among forty-eight states. Id., ¶ 17, 82 P.3d at 720 (citing Alabama v. Bozeman, 533 U.S. 146, 148, 121 S.Ct. 2079, 150 L.Ed.2d 188 (2001)). The IAD provides an expeditious, simplified method of orderly disposition of charges pending in one state against a person imprisoned in another state. Id. Wyoming's version of the IAD is contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-15-101 (LexisNexis 2005), and states in relevant part:

Article III

(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial at the next term of court[8] after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance....

* * * *

(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition of all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner from the state to whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is specifically directed....

* * * *

Article V

* * * *

(c) . . . [I]n the event that an action on the indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • In re Fm
    • United States
    • Wyoming Supreme Court
    • August 8, 2007
    ...litem for FM presents an issue of statutory construction.