League of Women Voters of Wash. v. State
[…] Id. at 210 n. 11, 949 P.2d 1366.

Charter Schools Are Not Common Schools

¶ 8 This case turns on the language of article IX, section 2 of our state constitution and this court's case law addressing that provision. See Tunstall v. Bergeson, 141 Wash.2d 201, 220–21, 5 P.3d 691 (2000) (“the court's focus when addressing constitutional facial challenges is on whether the statute's language violates the constitution). Article IX, section 2 of the Washington Constitution provides:

The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools. The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established. But the entire revenue derived from the common school fund and the state tax for
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • El Centro De La Raza v. State
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • October 25, 2018