League of Women Voters of Wash. v. State
[…] Charter schools must provide a basic education, similar to traditional public schools, including instruction in the essential academic learning requirements, which are developed by the superintendent of public instruction. See RCW 28A.710.040(2)(b) ; former RCW 28A.655.070(1)-(2) (2013). However, under the Act's provisions, charter schools “free teachers and principals from burdensome regulations that limit other public schools” thereby giving charter schools “the flexibility to innovate” regarding staffing and curriculum. RCW 28A.710.005(1)(g). Charter schools are exempt from many state rules. With the exception of “the specific state statutes and rules” identified in RCW 28A.710.040(2) and any “state statutes and rules made applicable to the charter school in the school's charter contract,” charter schools are “not subject to and are exempt from all other state statutes and rules applicable to school districts and school district boards of directors ... in areas such as scheduling, personnel, funding, and educational programs.”RCW 28A.710.040(3).

¶ 3 Under the Act, charter schools are devoid of local control from their inception to their daily operation.1 Charter schools can be approved in two ways.