El Centro De La Raza v. State
[…] While the appellants may disagree with the legislature’s policy decision in this instance, our review is limited to whether the Act violates the state constitution.

¶ 7 This case involves issues of statutory construction and constitutional questions, and thus the standard of review is de novo. City of Redmond v . Moore, 151 Wash.2d 664, 668, 91 P.3d 875 (2004). We look at the issues as if for the first time and therefore show no deference to the trial court’s decision.

A. The Act does not violate article IX, section 2 ’s general and uniform system of public schools

¶ 8 Article IX, section 2 of the Washington Constitution sets the framework for the state’s public school system. It states in relevant part:

The legislature shall provide for a general and uniform system of public schools. The public school system shall include common schools, and such high schools, normal schools, and technical schools as may hereafter be established.

CONST . art. IX, § 2. Accordingly, the constitution requires the legislature to provide a general and uniform system of public schools that includes common schools. However, as we have previously held, the system is not limited to common schools because "art. [IX], § 2 provides for something considerably more extensive." Seattle Sch. Dist. No. 1 v . State, 90 Wash.2d 476, 522, 585 P.2d 71 (1978).