League of Women Voters of Mich. v. Sec'y of State
[…] initiative petitions.6 On December 28, 2018, Governor Snyder signed into law 2018 PA 608, which had immediate effect. 2018 PA 608 added a geographic requirement to MCL 168.471, which limited the total number of signatures to be used to determine the validity of a petition to no more than 15% from one congressional district.7 Also, when filing petitions with the Secretary of State (the Secretary), submitters would be required to sort the signed petitions by congressional district and include a good-faith estimate regarding the number of signatures from each district.8 2018 PA 608 amended MCL 168.477, forbidding the Board of State Canvassers from "count[ing] toward the sufficiency of a petition ... any valid signature of a registered elector from a congressional district submitted on that petition that is above the 15% limit described in [ MCL 168.471 ]."