Leake v. Abramson, 2003-SC-00247-MR.
[…] If Appellant is convicted of the felony offense charged in the indictment, traditional appellate procedures will permit Appellant an adequate forum in which to assert his claim. Accordingly, we hold that the Court of Appeals correctly denied Appellant's petition for a writ of prohibition.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the above reasons, we affirm the Court of Appeals's denial of Appellant's petition for extraordinary relief.

Lambert, C.J.; Graves, Johnstone, Keller, Stumbo and Wintersheimer, concur. Cooper, J., concurs in result only.

1. See KRS 24A.110(3) ("The District Court has, concurrent with Circuit Court, jurisdiction to examine any charge of a public offense denominated as a felony or capital offense or which may be punished by death or imprisonment in the penitentiary and to commit the defendant to jail or hold him to bail or other form of pretrial release.").

2. See RCr 3.14(1):