Leake v. Abramson, 2003-SC-00247-MR.
[…] Appellant unsuccessfully moved the trial court to dismiss the indictment on the grounds that the Jefferson District Court's amendment of the felony offense precluded the actions taken by the Jefferson County Grand Jury. In short, Appellant's argument is that: (1) KRS 24A.110(4), which provides that "[t]he District Court may, upon motion and for good cause shown, reduce a charge of a felony to a misdemeanor in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure,"3 authorized the Jefferson District Court to amend the Felony Receiving Stolen Property charge to Unauthorized Use of an Automobile, a misdemeanor; and (2) once that amendment occurred, the Jefferson District Court had exclusive jurisdiction over the charge pursuant to KRS 24A.110(2), which provides that "[t]he District Court has exclusive jurisdiction to make a final disposition of any charge or public offense denominated as a misdemeanor or violation, except where the charge is joined with an indictment for a felony[.]',4 After reviewing the relevant Kentucky caselaw, the trial court denied Appellant's motion to dismiss the indictment. Appellant then filed an original action in the Court of Appeals in which he sought extraordinary relief on the same grounds.