Leake v. Murphy
[…] We further hold that the remaining defendants, the principal and her front office staff, are not vested by the legislature with rule-making authority and thus cannot be held liable for damages for failure to prepare such a plan.

The defendants contend that the use of the word "shall" in OCGA § 20-2-1185 does not create a ministerial duty, citing Norris v. Emanuel County.12 That case is distinguishable. The statute under consideration in Norris, OCGA § 32-6-50(c)(1), states that "[c]ounties and municipalities shall place and maintain upon the public roads of their respective public road systems such traffic-control devices as are necessary to regulate, warn, or guide traffic." We held that the "`as necessary' language connotes discretion,"13 such that the county road superintendent and road crew supervisor had official immunity from an action alleging that they negligently failed to warn of an eroded road shoulder.