Leake v. Murphy
[…] The Leakes contend that the defendants, including the individual members of the Gwinnett County Board of Education1 ("Board") and the Superintendent of the Gwinnett County School District, J. Alvin Wilbanks, failed to develop a safety plan for the school which addressed security issues, as required by OCGA § 20-2-1185. That Code section provides in pertinent part that "[e]very public school shall prepare a school safety plan to help curb the growing incidence of violence in schools [and] to respond effectively to such incidents. . . . School safety plans . . . shall address security issues."2 In an additional count, the complaint alleges that the defendants, including the school's principal, Debbie Allred, and her front office staff members, Connie Finn and Melissa Switzer, are liable for Anna's injuries based on their