Leake v. Murphy
[…] A ministerial act is commonly one that is simple, absolute, and definite, arising under conditions admitted or proved to exist, and requiring merely the execution of a specific duty. A discretionary act, however, calls for the exercise of personal deliberation and judgment, which in turn entails examining the facts, reaching reasoned conclusions, and acting on them in a way not specifically directed.7

As noted above, OCGA § 20-2-1185 states in part: "Every public school shall prepare a school safety plan to help curb the growing incidence of violence in schools. . . ." School safety plans prepared by public schools shall address security issues in school safety zones as defined in [OCGA § 16-11-127.1(a)(1)].8 The word "`[s]hall' is generally construed as a word of command."9 Therefore, OCGA § 20-2-1185 mandates the preparation of a school safety plan