Leanos v. State
[…] 1. The evidence was sufficient to sustain Leanos’s convictions.

Leanos argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain her convictions because the evidence shows that she did not knowingly participate in the crimes. Instead, she argues, the evidence shows that her co-defendants purposefully deceived her and concealed their true intent to rob the taxi driver. We disagree, because the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the jury’s verdict establishes that she knowingly participated in the crimes.

Under OCGA § 16-2-20 (a), "[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be ... convicted of commission of the crime." But mere presence at the scene of a crime is insufficient evidence to convict one of being a party to a crime; "[p]roof that the defendant shares a common criminal intent with the actual perpetrators is necessary." Robinson v.