Leaseamerica Corp. v. Iowa Dept. of Revenue
[…] The department appeals, and both parties here agree trial court had jurisdiction and the review petition should not have been dismissed.

I. Before an administrative decision may be reviewed judicially, "all adequate administrative remedies" must be exhausted. Iowa Code § 17A.19(1) (1983). 1 The relevant statutory and administrative provisions are Iowa Code section 17A.15(3) and Iowa Administrative Code rule 730-7.17(5). Section 17A.15(3) provides that when a hearing officer makes a section 17A.15(2) proposed decision "that decision ... becomes the final decision of the agency without further proceedings unless there is an appeal to, or review on motion of, the agency within the time provided by rule." The applicable rule is 730-7.17(5) of the Iowa Administrative Code, which provides: