Continental Telephone Co. v. Colton, 83-730
[…] In the Rubendall case, we determined, on facts clearly distinguishable from the present case, that an order of the district court reviewing a decision of the industrial commissioner and remanding the case back to the commissioner for additional findings was interlocutory. We need not decide whether we continue to adhere to the views expressed in Rubendall because there has been an intervening comprehensive revision of applicable statutory law by reason of the enactment of the Iowa Administrative Procedure Act, effective in 1975.

It is now provided in Iowa Code section 17A.19(8) (1983) that on judicial review of agency action, the court "may affirm the agency action or remand to the agency for further proceedings. The court shall reverse, modify, or grant any other appropriate relief from the agency action...." Section 17A.20 provides:

An aggrieved or adversely affected party to the judicial review proceeding may obtain a review of any final judgment of the district court under this chapter by appeal to the supreme court.