LeBeau v. Commissioner of Dept. of Employment and Training
[…] When her part-time employment ended in December, 1993, LeBeau applied for unemployment benefits. 4 After initially allowing the claim, a review examiner reversed and found that LeBeau was not in total unemployment. The board of review (board) denied her application for review. 5 The plaintiff filed a timely appeal to the Northhampton District Court. In his opinion, the District Court judge determined etitioner voluntarily took a one-year leave of absence and by the terms of her contract was aware that an early return was dependent on employer discretion. We agree.
General Laws c. 151A, § 29(a ), provides that "[a]n individual in total unemployment and otherwise eligible for benefits ... shall be paid for each week of unemployment...." Section 1(r )(2) provides that "an individual shall be deemed to be in total unemployment in any week in which he performs no wage-earning services whatever, and for which he receives no remuneration, and in which, though capable of and available for work, he is unable to obtain any suitable