Lecates v. Hertrich Pontiac Buick Co.
[…] Plaintiffs deny the effectiveness of Hertrich's disclaimers, saying that neither the "guarantee" nor the sales invoice meet the requirements of § 2-316.

(1). The Used Vehicle Guarantee

Plaintiffs note the language of the "guarantee" does not include the word "merchantability"; nor do any of its paragraphs appear distinguished by the use of contrasting type or color. Hertrich appears to concede these points, for it argues that the guarantee satisfies § 2-316(3)(a). Section 2-316(3) provides:

"(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)

(a) Unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like "as is", "with all faults" or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty ; and