Lee v. Britt
[…] PartiesLEE et al. v. BRITT.
CourtGeorgia Supreme Court

G. Gerald Kunes, Kunes & Kunes, Tifton, for Lee, et al.

Joseph B. Gray, Jr., Simpson & Gray, Tifton, for Britt.

FLETCHER, Justice.

We granted certiorari in Lee v. Britt, 196 Ga.App. 152, 395 S.E.2d 347 (1990), to clarify our decision in Bales v. Shelton, 260 Ga. 335, 391 S.E.2d 394 (1990).

This is an appeal of a judgment that totaled $2,905.30 prior to the application of set-offs for no-fault PIP benefits received by the plaintiffs. The judgment totaled only $1,063.58 after the application of such set-offs. OCGA § 5-6-35(a)(6) requires discretionary appeal applications for "[a]ppeals in all actions for damages in which the judgment is $2,500.00 or less." In Barikos v.