Lee v. DEPT. OF TRANSP., MOTOR VEHICLE DIV.
[…] In an administrative proceeding, Lee bears the burden to prove why his license should not be revoked. Pointer v. Iowa Dep't of Transp., 546 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Iowa 1996).

III. The Merits

Like the district court below, we determine there are two issues for our review in this case. (Lee reframes matters as involving ten issues, but we do not.) The first issue concerns the length of Lee's revocation. The second issue is whether Lee is immediately eligible for a temporary restricted license.

A. Period of Revocation

This civil administrative proceeding was brought pursuant to Iowa Code section 321J.12 because Lee failed a breath test. The relevant portion of that statute states:

1. Upon certification, subject to penalty for perjury, by the peace officer that there existed reasonable grounds to believe that the person had been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2, that there existed one or more of the necessary conditions for chemical testing described in section 321J.6, subsection 1, and that the person submitted to chemical testing and the test results indicated ... an alcohol concentration equal to or in excess of the level prohibited by section 321J.2 [(.08)], ... the department shall revoke the person's driver's license ... for the following periods of time:
a. One hundred eighty days if the person has had no revocation under this chapter.

Iowa Code § 321J.12 (Supp.2003). The administrative law judge in this case found all elements of this civil statute were met and upheld revocation of Lee's license for 180 days.

In reversing, the district court looked to Iowa Code 321J.4(3), which provides that