Lee v. Government Employees Ins. Co., TT-94
[…] We agree with the trial court which held:

F.S. 627.427(2) does not specifically authorize the assessment of attorney's fees and costs against an insurance carrier for services rendered by the plaintiff's attorney in implementing the procedure set forth in § 627.427, F.S. where the insurance carrier fails to pay the judgment within sixty (60) days after the entry thereof.

Appellant relies on the last sentence of § 627.427(2) which provides that, after an insurer's certificate of authority has been revoked for failure to satisfy a judgment or decree, the insurer will not be issued a new certificate of authority until the judgment is satisfied and "until the expenses and fees incurred in the case are also paid by the insurer." The above-quoted wording does not authorize the award of attorney's fees and costs incurred subsequent to the conclusion of a case in which a judgment has been rendered. Therefore, we affirm the trial court.