Lee v. State
[…] A general objection on the part of the accused requires a showing that the exception exists which renders admissible the otherwise inadmissible testimony.

Here are the reasons why my view is correct and that of the majority incorrect:

The Constitutions of this state (Art. 1, Sec. 9), Vernon's Ann.St., and of the United States (Fourth Amendment) guarantee that the people of this state "shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches." Only such searches and seizures (arrests) as are reasonable are authorized. All others are therefore prohibited as unreasonable.

The framers of the Constitution did not undertake to define what searches and seizures are reasonable.