Lee v. Stfeway Stores, Inc.
[…] Because there are no disputed issues of material fact as to whether Lee notified Safeway of her change of address before Safeway issued the August 16, 2007 closing order, we hold that the superior court erred in reversing the Board. Accordingly, we reverse the superior court's order denying summary judgment.

Generally "written notices, orders, or warrants must be forwarded directly to the claimant until such time as there has been entered an order on the claim appealable to the" Board. RCW 51.04.080. But if before an order is entered a claimant "sets forth in writing the name and address of the representative to whom the claimant desires this information to be forwarded, " L&I or the self-insured employer should forward all such notices and warrants to the representative. RCW 51.04.080; former RCW 51.52.050(1) (2008); WAC 296-15-450(5). Thus, when a worker notifies L&I or the self-insured employer of a...

To continue reading

Request your trial