In the Matter of James B. Hill v. Dep't of Labor
[…] Granger, 159 Wash.2d at 764, 153 P.3d 839. [R]ules that are inconsistent with the statutes they implement are invalid.’ Granger, 159 Wash.2d at 764, 153 P.3d 839 (quoting Bostain v. Food Express, Inc., 159 Wash.2d 700, 715, 153 P.3d 846 (2007)).

¶ 12 Title 51 RCW is a “self-contained system” governing procedures and remedies for injured workers. Brand v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 139 Wash.2d 659, 668, 989 P.2d 1111 (1999). RCW 72.60.102 provides that Title 51 RCW applies to inmates in certain work programs, including the Class II program in which Hill participated. Former RCW 51.08.178(1) specifically governed the bases of time-loss compensation payments to injured workers.6 It provided:

For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in the statute concerned. In cases where the worker's wages are not fixed by the month, they shall be determined by multiplying the daily wage the worker was receiving at the time of the injury:

[By a calculation based on the number of days per week the worker was employed]