In the Matter of James B. Hill v. Dep't of Labor
[…] The Board's decision is prima facie correct under RCW 51.52.115, and a party attacking the decision must support its challenge by a preponderance of the evidence. On review, the superior court may substitute its own findings and decision for the Board's only if it finds “from a fair preponderance of credible evidence, that the Board's findings and decision are incorrect.”Ruse v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 138 Wash.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting McClelland v. ITT Rayonier, Inc., 65 Wash.App. 386, 390, 828 P.2d 1138 (1992)).

¶ 7 RCW 51.52.140 further provides in pertinent part that “the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals prescribed in this chapter. Appeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases. (Emphasis added.)