LeGalley v. Bronson Community Schools
[…] The school board sought review of the commission's decision in circuit court. The circuit court reversed, finding that the commission's decision was not supported by competent, material and substantial evidence.

On appeal, plaintiff argues that the commission's finding that he was constructively demoted or discharged was supported by competent, material and substantial evidence. We begin by considering the claim of "constructive demotion". M.C.L. Sec. 38.74; M.S.A. Sec. 15.1974 defines "demote" to mean "to reduce compensation or to transfer to a position carrying a lower salary". The school board clearly did not reduce the compensation received by plaintiff. The board also did not transfer plaintiff to a position carrying a lower salary or any other position.

The tenure commission committed an error of law by finding a "constructive demotion" in this case.