Legum v. Crouch
[…] If the statute of limitation was so tolled, appellees could not then avail themselves of the 45-day delay provision of OCGA § 9-11-9.1(b).

OCGA § 9-3-92 pertinently provides that: "The time between the death of a person and the commencement of representation upon his estate ... shall not be counted against his estate in calculating any limitation applicable to the bringing of an action, provided that such time shall not exceed five years." "This court has generally held that, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the word 'shall' is to be read as a word of command." Dept. of Medical Assistance v. Llewellyn, 197...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Sood v. Smeigh
    • United States