Legum v. Crouch
[…] Appellees filed an amended complaint within the 45-day delay period by filing an expert's affidavit with attached medical records. The trial court denied appellants' motions to dismiss and motions for summary judgment.

Held:

1. Appellant hospital authority asserts that because the claims averred against it are based solely on its liability under the doctrine of respondeat superior for acts of malpractice committed by two doctors performing duties as radiologists, therefore medical affidavits were required to be filed in support of these claims pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-9.1, notwithstanding the hospital authority is not a professional within the meaning of said statute. OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) pertinently provides that "[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice, the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert." In Lamb v. Candler Gen. Hosp., 262 Ga. 70, 71(1), 413 S.E.2d 720, it was held that where professional skill and judgment are not involved, an affidavit under OCGA § 9-11-9.1 is not necessary.