Hayes v. Hines
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court found that (i) the "new injury" exception did not apply, (ii) the limitation period was not tolled under OCGA § 9-3-32, and (iii) the second amended complaint did not relate back to the date of the original complaint for purposes of OCGA § 9-11-15 (c). The trial court therefore granted Appellees' motion for partial summary judgment.

1. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in finding that, as a matter of law, he could not demonstrate a "new injury" that would provide an exception to the two-year statute of limitation. OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) requires that "an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred." In cases where the allegedly tortious conduct was a failure to correctly diagnose a patient's medical condition, the "injury" referenced by OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) generally occurs at the time of misdiagnosis. See Amu v. Barnes , 283 Ga. 549, 551, 662 S.E.2d 113 (2008).