Leight v. Univ. of Pittsburgh Physicians
[…] The injured persons included WPIC receptionist, Appellant Kathryn Leight. Subsequently, Ms. Leight and her husband John Leight (collectively, "Appellants"), filed a complaint against various defendants as described infra .

By way of background, the General Assembly enacted the MHPA in 1976. The purpose of the MHPA is to establish procedures to effectuate the Act's policy — assuring the availability of adequate treatment to those who are mentally ill. 50 P.S. § 7102. The legislature, through the MHPA, and in conformity with principles of due process, sought to assure the availability of voluntary and involuntary treatment "where the need is great and its absence could result in serious harm to the mentally ill person or to others." Id . Indeed, treatment under the MHPA can be broadly conceptualized as two types, voluntary and involuntary.