Lembachs' Estate, Matter of
[…] Hence, the probate court properly exercised jurisdiction in reopening the estate. Williams v. Hankins, supra.

II.

Citing Gentile v. Gentile, 154 Colo. 467, 391 P.2d 463 (1964), the executrix next asserts that a probate court does not have equity jurisdiction, and since a constructive trust is an equitable remedy, the probate court was correct in dismissing petitioners' claim to enforce a constructive trust. We disagree.

Section 15-10-302, C.R.S.1973, sets forth the subject matter jurisdiction of probate courts:

"(1) The court has jurisdiction over all subject matter vested by article VI of the state constitution and by articles 1 to 10 of title 13, C.R.S.1973.

"(2) The court has full power to make orders, judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Owens v. Dominguez (In re Estate of Owens)
    • United States
    • Colorado Court of Appeals
    • April 20, 2017