Lemus v. State ex rel. Dep't of Pub. Safety
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we hold it does not.

¶ 9 Oklahoma, like every other state in the Union, has an implied consent law. “Under this scheme, when a driver turns his vehicle onto a public road, the driver has automatically consented to being tested for intoxicants by blood or breath.” Cheryl F. Hiemstra, Keeping DUI Implied Consent Laws Implied, 48 Willamette L. Rev. 521, 522 (2012). Oklahoma's implied consent law is set forth at 47 O.S.2011 § 751 et seq. Specifically, § 751(A)(1) states in relevant part:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public roads ... within this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a test or tests of such person's blood or breath, for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration as defined in Section 756 of this title, and such person's blood, saliva or urine for determining the presence or concentration of any other intoxicating substance ..., if arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public roads ... while under the influence of alcohol or other intoxicating substance, or the combined influence of alcohol and any other intoxicating substance....

¶ 10 In Mackey v. Montrym, 443 U.S. 1, 99 S.Ct. 2612, 61 L.Ed.2d 321 (1979), the United States Supreme Court held a state statutory scheme similar to Oklahoma's implied consent law did not, on its face, violate due process.