Lewis County v. W. WA. GMHB
[…] II.

The next question is whether a county can institute a GMHB appeal without paying a filing fee within 30 days of the order being appealed. RCW 36.70A.300(5) and RCW 34.05.514(1) describe the steps that must be taken to commence or institute8 an appeal from a GMHB to superior court. RCW 36.70A.300(5) provides that if a party desires to appeal, he or she must do so "within thirty days of the final order of the board." RCW 34.05.514(1) provides that "proceedings for [judicial] review"—i.e., an appeal—"shall be instituted by paying the fee required under RCW 36.18.020 and filing a petition in the superior court[.]" Thus, an appellant fails to commence or institute a GMHB appeal unless, within 30 days of the GMHB's final order, it files a petition and pays the filing fee.