Lewis County v. W. WA. GMHB
[…] RCW 36.70A.300(5) provides that if a party desires to appeal, he or she must do so "within thirty days of the final order of the board." RCW 34.05.514(1) provides that "proceedings for [judicial] review"—i.e., an appeal—"shall be instituted by paying the fee required under RCW 36.18.020 and filing a petition in the superior court[.]" Thus, an appellant fails to commence or institute a GMHB appeal unless, within 30 days of the GMHB's final order, it files a petition and pays the filing fee.

Lewis County argues that when the appellant is the state or a county, RCW 36.18.060 overrides RCW 36.70A.300(5) and RCW 34.05.514(1) with respect to payment of a filing fee. RCW 36.18.060 provides that most county officers, including the clerk, "shall not, in any case, except for the state or county, perform any official services unless the fees prescribed therefor are paid in advance[.]"

Statutes should be harmonized, when possible,9 so that each is given force...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • In re Personal Restraint Petition of Dalluge
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 4 November 2004