Lewis-Gale Med. Ctr., LLC v. Romero
[…] The circuit court held that Lewis-Gale had not established an error oflaw subject to review under Code § 2.2-4027. The court further held that the agency record contained "substantial evidence . . . with respect to issues of fact upon which the Commissioner could deny the COPN." The court concluded that it could not "find that the Commissioner's factual findings should [have] be[en] rejected."

Lewis-Gale appeals the circuit court's ruling affirming the denial of the COPN.

II. ANALYSIS
A. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

Code § 32.1-102.3(A) provides that "[n]o person shall commence any [medical care facilities] project without first obtaining a [COPN] issued by the Commissioner." It further provides that "[n]o [COPN] may be issued unless the Commissioner has determined that a public need for the project has been demonstrated." Code § 32.1-102.3(A). That statute also requires that "[a]ny decision to issue or approve the issuance of a [COPN] shall be consistent with the most recent applicable provisions of the [SMFP]." Id. As relevant to the instant case, the SMFP sets out certain size and occupancy standards, based on the level of neonatal care to be provided, for use in determining whether a COPN for additional neonatal bassinet space should issue.