STATE HEALTH v. SENTARA NORFOLK GEN. HOSP., Record No. 992018.
[…] In doing so, Sentara asserts, the Commissioner exceeded his statutory authority because § 32.1-102.3(A) allows the Commissioner to set aside the SMFP if it is outdated and inaccurate only to grant a COPN application, not to deny an application.

Agreeing with Sentara, the Court of Appeals held that "[t]he plain language of the statute provides that the Commissioner `may issue or approve' a petition that does not comply with an outdated or inaccurate SMFP" but it does not provide "that he may deny or disapprove a petition on this basis." Sentara, 30 Va.App. at 277, 516 S.E.2d at 695.

Section 32.1-102.3(A) provides in relevant part:

No person shall commence any project without first obtaining a certificate issued by the Commissioner. No certificate may be issued unless the Commissioner has determined that a public need for the project has been demonstrated. . . . Any decision to issue or approve the issuance of a certificate shall be consistent with the most recent applicable provisions of the State Medical Facilities Plan; however, if the Commissioner finds, upon presentation of appropriate evidence, that the provisions of such plan are not relevant to a rural locality's needs, inaccurate, outdated, inadequate or otherwise inapplicable, the Commissioner, consistent with such finding, may issue or approve the issuance of a certificate and shall initiate procedures to make appropriate amendments to such plan.

This section clearly authorizes the Commissioner to conclude that provisions of the SMFP are outdated and directs the Commissioner to initiate the process for changing the provisions found to be outdated.