Lewis v. Am. Gen. Media
[…] Rosenberg in the WCJ's determination of the necessity of medical marijuana care. Thus, according to Employer, the WCJ improperly considered the certification of Dr. Rosenberg who was not qualified to present testimony under the Workers' Compensation Act because he was neither Worker's authorized health care provider nor a health care provider authorized to perform an IME. See § 52–1–51(C) (“Only a health care provider who has treated the worker ... or the health care provider providing the independent medical examination ... may offer testimony at any workers' compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question.”).

{10} Employer's argument requires us to interpret the Workers' Compensation Act in connection with the Compassionate Use Act based on the facts of this case. We thus afford it de novo review. Vialpando, 2014–NMCA–084, ¶ 5, 331 P.3d 975.